Full Report
Industry - Wide-Bandgap Power Semiconductors
Wolfspeed sits inside a narrow, capital-heavy slice of semis called wide-bandgap (WBG) power semiconductors — discrete switches and modules made from silicon carbide (SiC) and gallium nitride (GaN) that handle high voltage and temperature better than ordinary silicon. The WBG device pool is roughly $1.7–2.4B today against an ~$80B silicon power-semi market, with consensus forecasts pointing to $11–14B by 2030 as EV traction inverters, fast chargers, solar/storage and AI-data-center power supplies substitute silicon with SiC. The thing most newcomers miss: this is a materials business wrapped in a device business, the cycle just turned, and a global capacity overhang is now colliding with a softer-than-expected EV ramp.
One-line takeaway. Wolfspeed plays in the only segment of the semiconductor industry where the bottleneck is still in materials, not in lithography — and that bottleneck is unwinding faster than EV demand is growing.
How This Industry Makes Money
The product is a switch — but one that costs the customer 3–5x what a silicon equivalent costs, justifies the premium by saving 5–10% of system energy losses, and gets designed-in years before it ships. Revenue is overwhelmingly direct B2B with long lead times: design-ins → design-wins → multi-year long-term agreements (LTAs), often with take-or-pay clauses on both sides. Pricing is set per device (dollars per MOSFET) or per wafer (~$1,000–$1,500 for a 200mm SiC bare wafer at recent prices, down sharply from 2022 peaks). Customer concentration is severe: Wolfspeed's top two customers were 37% of FY2025 revenue, and 5–7 year automotive qualification timelines (IATF 16949) entrench the supplier choice once it is made.
Two structural facts dominate the economics. First, fixed costs are enormous. A modern 200mm SiC device fab costs $1.5–3B and runs profitably only above ~60–70% utilization; below that, depreciation and labor turn variable margin negative — exactly what produced Wolfspeed's FY2025 reported gross margin of -16%. Second, the substrate is where the differentiated economics historically sit. SiC crystal growth is slow (centimeters per week, not meters per hour like silicon), defect-prone, and capital-intensive — which is why Wolfspeed, Coherent and ROHM/SiCrystal historically extracted wafer-level margins that device-makers could not. That moat is eroding as Chinese substrate capacity floods in and as IFX/STM/ON in-house their own substrate supply.
Demand, Supply, and the Cycle
The demand engine has three layers stacked on top of each other, and they don't move together. EV traction inverters (the propulsion box that turns battery DC into motor AC) are the largest near-term driver — every percentage point of SiC adoption in a BEV adds ~$300–500 of SiC content per vehicle. Industrial (solar inverters, motor drives, UPS) is steadier and less penetrated. AI data-center power supplies are the newest pull: hyperscalers want SiC and GaN to shrink rack-level losses as cluster power densities climb past 100 kW. The cycle hit in mid-2024 and is still being worked through in 2025–26.
This is a capacity-led trough inside a long-term secular demand story. Capacity was sized in 2021–22 for an EV trajectory that has since moderated, while Chinese substrate entrants compressed the most defensible margin pool. The cycle hits Wolfspeed-style pure-plays hardest because their cost structure is almost entirely fixed; broad-line peers (IFX, STM, ON) absorb the underutilization across larger, more diversified portfolios.
Competitive Structure
The SiC power-device market is a five-firm oligopoly transitioning into something more crowded. Historically Wolfspeed, STM, Infineon, onsemi and Rohm collectively held the overwhelming majority of share — STM as the early traction-inverter leader (Tesla), Infineon as the broad-line automotive king, onsemi as the most aggressive vertical-integrator (acquired GTAT for substrate), and Wolfspeed as the substrate/materials champion. The substrate layer is even more concentrated, but Chinese entrants are reshaping it fast.
Read this scale chart twice. Wolfspeed is roughly 5% the revenue size of Infineon and 13% the size of onsemi, yet competes head-on in the same automotive design slots. The pure-play premium that gave Wolfspeed pricing power on substrate is colliding with the scale advantage of broad-line peers — that is the central competitive tension of the next 24 months.
Approximate share snapshots, drawn from industry research and inferred from company disclosures rather than a single audited source:
Regulation, Technology, and Rules of the Game
Three rule sets shape returns in this industry: government subsidies that move where capacity gets built, automotive qualifications that lock in who supplies it, and a 200mm wafer transition that resets the cost curve. Each has already determined who survived the 2024–25 trough.
The Metrics Professionals Watch
P/E and revenue growth aren't the binding constraints in SiC. The metrics that move security prices here are operational and cyclical, and they appear earlier in the financials than profit does.
Where Wolfspeed, Inc. Fits
Wolfspeed is the only Western, publicly traded, vertically integrated pure-play in wide-bandgap power semiconductors. That sentence is both the bull case and the bear case. Bull: it owns the entire SiC stack from crystal growth through power module, runs the world's first 200mm SiC device fab (Mohawk Valley, NY), and has been substrate share leader for over a decade. Bear: it is one-fifth the revenue scale of its smallest broad-line competitor, just emerged from Chapter 11 in September 2025, and competes against firms that can subsidize SiC losses with profitable analog and microcontroller franchises.
The simplest mental model for the rest of this report: Wolfspeed is the highest-beta way to express a view on SiC adoption, because it has the most operating leverage (one product family, almost no diversification), the largest 200mm capacity ramp ahead of it, and a clean balance sheet for the first time in five years. That same set of facts makes it the riskiest if the next three quarters of utilization data disappoint.
What to Watch First
The eight industry checkpoints below will tell a reader within one or two quarters whether the backdrop is improving or worsening for Wolfspeed — and where to look for the evidence.
Bottom line for the rest of the report. Wolfspeed's company-specific story (the bankruptcy, the Mohawk Valley ramp, the customer concentration) is the noise. The signal is the SiC cycle: whether utilization recovers fast enough to outrun substrate-price erosion before pure-play economics get repriced again. Every other tab should be read against that question.
Know the Business — Wolfspeed (WOLF)
Wolfspeed is a vertically integrated silicon-carbide (SiC) materials and device manufacturer with one giant 200mm fab in upstate New York, one substrate franchise that has been the industry standard for a decade, and a brand-new post-emergence balance sheet. It is a high-fixed-cost capacity ramp — a recovery option whose payoff depends on Mohawk Valley utilization climbing, substrate ASPs holding, and design-wins translating to ship volume. The market is currently underwriting the recovery (EV roughly 5x revenue versus 1.7–3.7x for profitable peers); the bear case is that the SiC overcapacity worked into the system in 2022–24 doesn't drain fast enough.
Bottom line. After Chapter 11, Wolfspeed has ~$1.16B of cash and ~$1.72B of debt against a business burning $60–80M of EBITDA per quarter. The investment case lives or dies on operating leverage — not unit economics today, not earnings power today, but whether a single fab gets to 60%+ utilization before liquidity runs short.
1. How This Business Actually Works
Wolfspeed sells two product families with very different economics — SiC bare/epi wafers (Materials) and SiC MOSFETs, Schottky diodes, and power modules (Power Products). Materials is a process-IP business: pull silicon-carbide boules out of crystal-growth furnaces, slice them into wafers, sell them to peers (Renesas, Bosch, others) under multi-year contracts. Power Products is a fab business: take those same wafers, run them through 200mm device fabrication at Mohawk Valley, and ship MOSFETs to automakers, industrial customers, and a fast-growing AI-data-center pocket. The two halves were roughly 50/50 of revenue in FY2025 ($344M Materials, $414M Power).
The engine is simple to describe and brutal to operate. A 200mm SiC device fab is a $2–3B asset that depreciates whether you run it at 20% or 90% of capacity. Fixed costs (depreciation, technicians, utilities, IATF 16949 compliance) are roughly 60–70% of unit cost at scale; the variable piece (wafer cost, gas, photoresist) is the rest. Below ~60% utilization, depreciation alone consumes the gross margin. That is exactly what happened in FY2024–FY2025: Wolfspeed booked $105M of underutilization costs in FY25 and $124M in FY24, dragging consolidated gross margin to -16% in FY25 and Mohawk-Valley-specific gross margin deep into negative territory.
The reversal is visible in the Q3 FY26 print: GAAP gross margin recovered to (27)% from (46)% the prior quarter as the company shut the legacy 150mm Durham fab and consolidated production at Mohawk Valley. The math from here is straightforward: every 5–10 percentage points of Mohawk Valley utilization is worth roughly 10–15 points of consolidated gross margin once fresh-start depreciation step-downs flow through inventory (management has guided to a $30M/quarter D&A reduction).
Wolfspeed sits across the first four stages. That vertical integration is the bull case when SiC adoption accelerates — it captures more value per device than a fabless GaN player or a pure substrate house. It is the bear case in a trough, because there is no profitable analog or microcontroller franchise to absorb the underutilization. Two customers are 37% of revenue (Note 15, FY2025 10-K) — that concentration is the second-largest risk after utilization.
2. The Playing Field
Wolfspeed competes head-on with companies 4–20x its size, all of whom run profitable broad-line semi portfolios alongside their SiC investments. That asymmetry is the central competitive fact of this business.
Read this twice. WOLF is one-twentieth the size of Infineon and trades at the highest revenue multiple of any peer here — because its EBITDA is deeply negative and the multiple is being underwritten on a recovery base. The right comparison is not WOLF to IFX today; it is WOLF if it gets to onsemi-scale utilization to onsemi today.
Profitable broad-line peers cluster at 29–39% gross margin and 1.7–3.7x EV/Sales. WOLF sits alone at -16% margin but 5x sales — pricing a margin trajectory, not a margin reality. NVTS at 31x is a different kind of bet (fabless GaN, much smaller, R&D-funded story). The good version of this business looks like onsemi: vertically integrated into substrate (the GTAT acquisition), 33% gross margin, 3.7x sales / 29x EBITDA. The path from WOLF to ON is not innovation — Wolfspeed already has the 200mm technology lead — it is volume. One more EV traction-inverter design-win at Tesla or BYD scale and the utilization curve would do the rest of the work.
3. Is This Business Cyclical?
Yes — extremely cyclical, and Wolfspeed has the highest beta to the SiC cycle of any listed name. The cycle hits in three places before it hits earnings: wafer ASPs (substrate prices), fab utilization (the depreciation absorber), and design-win timing (when revenue recognized lands relative to capex sunk three years earlier).
The cycle took gross margin from 32% in FY23 to -16% in FY25. That move was not demand collapse — revenue is roughly flat at $758M — it was the depreciation step-up from the Mohawk Valley ramp colliding with weaker-than-modeled EV unit growth.
The cycle is asymmetric: gross margin can improve faster on the way up than it deteriorated on the way down, because utilization moves on top of a now-much-smaller depreciation base (the FY25 PP&E write-down took net PP&E from $3.92B to $717M under fresh-start accounting). The pure-play hits the trough harder than diversified peers, because IFX/STM/ON spread underutilization across analog and MCU lines that Wolfspeed lacks.
4. The Metrics That Actually Matter
For a fixed-cost, single-fab business in a capacity-led trough, three operating metrics drive the stock and one balance-sheet metric drives survival.
One-line read. Watch Mohawk Valley revenue as a proxy for utilization. Below $100M/quarter, gross margin stays deeply negative. Above $150M/quarter (annualized $600M, ~50%+ utilization), the math turns. That single line item is more informative than any consolidated P/E or P/S a screener can compute.
The composite picture: balance sheet is a 4 (fixed), commercial pipeline is a 4 (still winning despite distress), operations are a 1–2 (the core unfinished work). The whole thesis lives in the gap between commercial-pipeline strength and operational performance closing.
5. What Is This Business Worth?
This is not a SOTP business. The two segments (Materials and Power) share fab infrastructure, capital, customers, and tax credits; valuing them separately would obscure more than it reveals. The right lens is operating leverage on a single-fab story, with three value drivers.
The valuation lens that fits is EV / forward revenue at modeled steady-state utilization, calibrated against onsemi at 3.7x sales and 33% gross margin. At today's $65 share price and ~45M shares, market cap is roughly $3.0B and EV roughly $3.5B. On trailing revenue of ~$0.71B, that is ~5x. On a modeled FY28 revenue of $1.3–1.5B (consensus rough range), it compresses to 2.3–2.7x — peer-like, but only if the volume actually arrives.
The shape of the scenarios is the lesson: the spread between bear and bull is roughly 3.5x of equity value, and which one prints depends on operational facts visible in quarterly Mohawk Valley revenue prints over the next four quarters. This is a name to underwrite by watching utilization, not by modeling P/E.
6. What I'd Tell a Young Analyst
Stop reading the consolidated P&L; read Mohawk Valley revenue. That single line — disclosed quarterly — is the most informative number in any Wolfspeed filing. Everything else (gross margin, operating loss, EBITDA, EPS) is a derivative of how fast that fab fills. Build your model on Mohawk Valley revenue trajectory and assume the rest follows mechanically.
Treat this as a recovery option, not a value stock. Pre-emergence, equity was nearly wiped out; post-emergence, the new equity holders bought a call option on SiC adoption with a strike price somewhere around 50% fab utilization. Size accordingly — it has been volatile (90-day return was up nearly 200% by mid-May 2026), and the right framing is risk-reward, not intrinsic value.
The three things that would change the thesis: (1) a Tier-1 EV OEM moving a major platform away from Wolfspeed to a Chinese SiC supplier; (2) substrate ASPs dropping another 30%+ as Chinese 8-inch capacity ramps; (3) gross margin not turning positive by H2 FY2027 even with the Durham 150mm fab closed and the depreciation step-down flowing through inventory. Any one of these reverses the recovery narrative.
The three things that would confirm it: (1) Mohawk Valley quarterly revenue above $150M with the underutilization-cost line shrinking; (2) AI data-center revenue growing from low single-digit % of total to 10%+ (this changes both the customer-concentration story and the multiple narrative — hyperscaler revenue trades at a different multiple than automotive); (3) reinstatement of any portion of the $750M preliminary CHIPS Act award to the post-emergence entity.
What the market is most likely getting wrong. Bulls underestimate how long ASP erosion at the substrate layer can compress segment-level returns even as device-layer utilization improves. Bears underestimate the operating leverage embedded in the now-much-smaller fresh-start depreciation base — the same revenue dollar carries dramatically more gross margin under the Successor accounting. Both effects are real; which one dominates is the trade.
Final filter. If Mohawk Valley revenue prints above $120M in Q4 FY26 and gross margin moves above -15%, the recovery is underway. If it prints below $100M and gross margin stays around -25%, the next leg has to come from cost cuts or asset sales, not volume — and that is a different (much worse) investment case. Don't pre-commit. Watch the print.
Competition — Wolfspeed (WOLF)
Wolfspeed has a real but narrow moat — the only Western, publicly listed, vertically integrated silicon-carbide (SiC) pure-play, and the owner of the only fully ramped 200mm SiC device fab on the planet. That moat is intact at the materials and process-IP layers, but it is being attacked simultaneously from above (Infineon, ON Semiconductor, STMicroelectronics — broad-line IDMs scaling SiC inside profitable analog/microcontroller portfolios) and from below (Chinese substrate suppliers undercutting wafer ASPs by 30–50%). The single competitor that matters most is Infineon Technologies: simultaneously Wolfspeed's largest device-market price-setter, the buyer of Wolfspeed's divested RF business (2024), a multi-year wafer customer under a 2024-expanded 150/200mm LTA, and — via Kulim Phase 2 — about to operate the world's other 200mm SiC fab. Every other competitive question on this page is secondary to whether Wolfspeed can fill Mohawk Valley before Kulim Phase 2 catches up.
Competitive bottom line. The advantage is real on substrate technology and 200mm device-fab maturity. It is overstated on scale, breadth, and balance-sheet durability. The next 4–6 quarters of Mohawk Valley utilization vs. Infineon Kulim ramp are the binding test of whether the moat compounds or erodes.
The Right Peer Set
The peer set is anchored to the FY2025 10-K Item 1 "Competition" disclosures (data/annual_reports/FY2025/business.txt): Coherent, IQE, and Resonac are named in Materials; Infineon, onsemi, STMicroelectronics, Rohm, and Bosch are named in Power Devices. Of those, four (COHR, IFX, ON, STM) are large public comparables with reportable financials. Navitas (NVTS) is added as the closest wide-bandgap pure-play comparable — sub-$100M revenue, fabless GaN, similar capital-markets fragility — to anchor the distressed-growth lens. Rohm/SiCrystal is the strongest unstaged candidate (JPY reporting, ADR-only liquidity); SICC, TanKeBlue, EpiWorld and Silan are excluded for disclosure reasons but tracked as the "Chinese capacity overhang" group below. Renesas is excluded — its high research-mention count comes from its role as the Consenting Noteholder financing counterparty in Wolfspeed's Chapter 11 CRD Agreement, not as a product competitor.
Sourcing notes. Market cap = 2026-05-12 close × period-end diluted share count (COHR uses 196.4M diluted including Series B preferred conversion; WOLF uses 48.3M post-emergence shares from Q3 FY26 10-Q). Net debt = long-term debt + current portion − cash & equivalents from the latest reported balance sheet. IFX EUR converted at 1.1738 USD/EUR spot (frankfurter.app, 2026-05-13). Revenue is latest fiscal year except COHR, which is annualized Q3 FY26 ($1.806B × 4) to reflect the post-A&D-divestiture run-rate. Rohm Co. (TYO:6963) is named in the WOLF 10-K and owns SiCrystal but is N/A in this peer table — unavailable_reason: JPY reporting + ADR-only liquidity makes consistent USD financials and live as-of-prices unreliable in our data plane; treated qualitatively in the Threat Map below.
Why these five and not others. Infineon and STM are the price-setters in SiC power devices — broad-line IDMs that can absorb fab underutilization across analog and microcontroller franchises that Wolfspeed lacks. onsemi is the volume share leader in EV traction SiC wins and the most aggressive vertical integrator on the device side (GTAT substrate acquired 2021, SiC JFET from Qorvo 2025). Coherent is the only US-listed direct substrate competitor — inherited the SiC franchise from II-VI — though its FY26 strategic pivot to AI datacenter optics has reduced the SiC overlap. Navitas is the comparator for what a wide-bandgap pure-play looks like at sub-scale: persistent operating losses, equity-funded R&D, and a >90x EV/Sales multiple driven entirely by GaN-on-Si data-center adoption optionality.
The four profitable IDMs (IFX, ON, STM, COHR) cluster between 29–39% gross margin at 4–11x EV/sales. WOLF sits alone in the lower-left quadrant (negative margin, mid-single-digit sales multiple) — the market is paying a recovery-option premium, not a present-economics multiple. NVTS in the upper-right is a different bet: fabless GaN, $46M in revenue, $4.4B market cap riding the AI data-center power-density narrative.
Where The Company Wins
Wolfspeed has four concrete, evidence-backed advantages. They are narrower than the marketing-deck moat narrative — but real, and each has a measurable indicator that an investor can monitor.
The Infineon paradox. The single most informative competitive datapoint is this: Wolfspeed's largest device-side competitor (IFX) is also one of its largest substrate-side customers under an LTA that was expanded in 2024 — after Wolfspeed was already in financial distress. Infineon would not be paying Wolfspeed for wafers if SiCrystal could meet its own Kulim ramp internally, and would not have expanded the contract if quality were not at par. That contract is the moat — and its renewal terms past 2030 are the single biggest read on whether the moat lasts.
Score key: 5 = clear leader, 3 = at parity, 1 = clear laggard. Scoring is interpretive but anchored to evidence cited in each row of the wins and weaknesses tables. Wolfspeed leads on three dimensions (vertical integration, 200mm device-fab maturity, substrate IP) — the three things that, if the cycle turns, justify a recovery multiple. It trails on five dimensions — and those five describe everything that can go wrong in the next 24 months.
Where Competitors Are Better
The four IDMs (IFX, ON, STM) and the substrate peer (COHR) all do specific things better than Wolfspeed today. None of these is abstract — each is the reason a specific design slot was lost, a specific customer diversified away, or a specific multiple gap exists.
Threat Map
Six concrete threats — five named competitors plus one capacity-overhang group — with timing and severity calibrated to what is visible in primary filings.
Severity asymmetry. Two High-severity threats (IFX Kulim Phase 2 and Chinese substrate price compression) are simultaneous — one attacks WOLF's device-side moat from above with scale, the other attacks the substrate-side moat from below with price. If the moat survives the next 24 months it is because Mohawk Valley ramp + LTAs + substrate-quality differentiation hold the line on both fronts. If even one of those legs cracks, the recovery multiple compresses fast.
Capex asymmetry is the cleanest visualization of the competitive set-up. Wolfspeed's $0.2B is the right number for a company that already built its 200mm fab — but the same fab now competes against IFX's $2.5B annual run-rate and STM's $2.2B. Whichever way the cycle turns, the IDMs are continuing to build; Wolfspeed must monetize what it has.
Moat Watchpoints
The competitive position will not be settled by one quarterly print. It will be settled by the trajectory of five measurable signals over the next 4–6 quarters. None of these are P/E or revenue growth — they are the operational and commercial tells that move before margins do.
The single most informative number. If you can only watch one signal: the renewal terms of the Infineon-Wolfspeed SiC wafer LTA. Infineon is simultaneously Wolfspeed's largest competitor and a paying wafer customer. The 2024 expansion of that contract — through Wolfspeed's worst distress — is the loudest market validation of substrate quality on record. The next renewal will tell you whether the moat is durable past the 200mm transition.
Current Setup & Catalysts — Wolfspeed (WOLF)
Current Setup in One Page
The market is currently pricing WOLF like a post-bankruptcy, AI-data-center option call: shares closed at $65.78 on May 13, 2026, up roughly 50% in six sessions and more than 180% in 30 days after a paid Citrini Research note (May 12) named Wolfspeed its "single-stock highlight" in AI infrastructure. The Q3 FY26 print (May 5) was an in-line miss — revenue $150.2M, GAAP gross margin -27%, Q4 FY26 revenue guide $140–160M with margin still negative — but the tape ignored it and instead rewarded the post-emergence cap-stack reset, the 30% sequential AI data-center growth disclosure, the March 26 refi (~$62M annual interest saved), and the 50/200-day golden cross from October. The setup is bullish in tape, fragile in fundamentals: consolidated revenue is on its fourth sequential decline, Mohawk Valley utilization remains well below break-even, the depreciation step-down hasn't yet flowed into reported gross margin, and the next two earnings prints will tell investors whether the rally was a re-rating or a squeeze.
Hard-Dated Events (next 6m)
High-Impact Catalysts
Days to Next Hard Date
Last Close (May 13, 2026)
1-Month Return (%)
Recent setup: bullish (tape) / mixed (fundamentals). Next event: Q4 FY26 earnings (~Aug 19, 2026). Most recent trigger: Citrini Research AI note (May 12).
The decisive print is Q1 FY27 (release ~early November 2026). Both the bull and bear cases name it as the moment the post-emergence model gets marked: Mohawk Valley revenue above $120M with GAAP gross margin above -15% would re-base consensus toward the bull path; Mohawk Valley below $100M with GM still below -15% confirms the bear. Q4 FY26 (release ~mid-August 2026) is the warm-up.
What Changed in the Last 3–6 Months
The narrative arc has flipped three times in six months. Through January investors were focused on plan execution risk (Renesas closing, lapsed CHIPS award, securities class action) — a survival narrative. Between February and March, the cap-stack refi + 48D tax credit + 300mm wafer announcement pivoted the conversation to runway and optionality — a re-rating window. Since May 5, with margin still negative on declining revenue, the market has moved past the income statement entirely and is pricing WOLF as the cheapest listed call option on US-sourced SiC for AI power — a thematic story that depends almost entirely on the next two prints providing evidence of mix shift and operating leverage rather than just hopeful commentary.
What the Market Is Watching Now
Ranked Catalyst Timeline
The calendar has three hard-dated, high-impact events in the next six months — Q4 FY26 earnings (~Aug 19, 2026), the FY2026 10-K (~Aug–Sep 2026), and Q1 FY27 earnings (~Nov 2026). Everything else is either soft-windowed (long-term model, CHIPS reinstatement, AI partner naming) or continuous (Materials ASP commentary, IFX renewal track, class-action progression). Q1 FY27 is the most-impactful single event: both the bull thesis primary catalyst and the bear thesis primary trigger sit at the same point on the calendar.
Impact Matrix
The Q1 FY27 print and the FY2026 10-K together resolve the two most-asked questions: can the income statement bend toward break-even on the new cost base? and did the post-emergence reporting actually clean up the forensic concerns flagged in the prior class period? The catalysts below those two are upside-skewed (long-term model, CHIPS reinstatement) or downside-skewed (class-action progression, Materials ASP erosion) rather than truly bidirectional.
Next 90 Days
The first real "underwriting" event is Q4 FY26 earnings in roughly 95 days. Until then, the next 90 days are a positioning story: the rally is being defended by narrative inflows (Citrini, AI infra rotation, index inclusion) and tested by the absence of insider buying, the unresolved short-interest data, and the four-quarter declining consolidated revenue line.
What Would Change the View
Three observable signals would force the debate to update over the next six months. First, a single Mohawk Valley revenue print above $120M with GAAP GM above -15% would confirm that the post-emergence depreciation reset is real and that the AI data-center mix is moving the consolidated number — this is the bull thesis primary catalyst and the bear thesis primary trigger sitting at the same point on the calendar (Q1 FY27, ~November 2026), with the Q4 FY26 print (~mid-August 2026) functioning as the early read. Second, the FY2026 10-K — the first full audit under new CFO van Issum — will tell investors whether the forensic concerns flagged by the prior securities class action (Mohawk Valley ramp claims, underutilization classification, DPO behavior) have actually been cleaned up post-emergence or merely deferred; a material-weakness disclosure here would crack the rerating narrative regardless of the income statement. Third, a named hyperscaler or OSAT 300mm SiC partnership announcement, or any $-level disclosure of AI data-center revenue, would convert the Citrini-driven May 12-13 rally from narrative re-pricing to a model input. Lacking those signals, by year-end 2026 the current multiple becomes harder to defend on a consolidated revenue line still in decline. The IFX LTA-renewal track and CHIPS Act $750M reinstatement remain decision-relevant but operate on a longer fuse — they shape the FY28 path more than the next two prints.
Source files: bull-claude.md, bear-claude.md, numbers-claude.md, story-claude.md, research-claude.md, business-claude.md, industry-claude.md, competition-claude.md, moat-claude.md, forensics-claude.md, technicals-claude.md, people-claude.md, verdict-claude.md, parallel-dossier.json, data/catalysts/transcripts/Q3_FY2026.txt, data/catalysts/tech/levels.json, data/catalysts/tech/liquidity.json, data/catalysts/web-research/agent-research.json. Fiscal year ends the last Sunday of June; Q4 FY26 quarter-end is June 28, 2026. Date estimates for upcoming events derived from prior cadence (Q3 FY26 reported May 5; Q2 FY26 reported Feb 5; Q4 FY25 reported mid-August 2025) and have not been confirmed by a press release.
Bull and Bear
Verdict: Watchlist - the operating leverage from fresh-start accounting is real and the balance sheet is reset, but EV/Sales at ~5x run-rate (post-emergence shares; ~$3.2B market cap, ~$3.8B EV) still prices a recovery that the current revenue trajectory does not yet support, and the decisive Mohawk Valley print is still two quarters out. Bull is correct that the ~$30M/quarter D&A step-down is mechanical and that AI data-center mix is growing 30-50% QoQ; Bear is correct that consolidated revenue has declined three straight quarters into the guide and that gross margin remains 55+ points below the peer cluster. The decisive tension is whether the Mohawk Valley ramp (Q1 FY25 $49M → Q1 FY26 $97M YoY, $76M Q2 FY26 sequentially) is outrunning the legacy Materials decline, or merely masking a single-fab cost structure that cannot absorb the underutilization. The evidence that would force a stance change is the Q1 FY27 print (August 2026): Mohawk Valley above $120M with GAAP gross margin above -15% would flip this to Lean Long; Mohawk Valley below $100M with GM still below -15% would confirm Bear. Until then, the price (up 1,869% in 12 months, RSI 88, 264% above 200-day MA) does not pay the investor to be early.
Bull Case
The three sharpest long points center on operating leverage from the post-bankruptcy reset, contractual third-party moat validation, and a Mohawk Valley revenue inflection already visible in the segment data.
Bull's target. $125 within 12-18 months via 3.5x EV/Sales on a mid-bull FY28 revenue case of $1.7B (~$6.0B EV less ~$0.6B net debt, ~48M post-emergence shares ≈ $112, plus re-rating premium toward 4x as AI mix grows). Anchor: onsemi trades 3.68x sales at 33% gross margin. Primary catalyst is Q1 FY27 earnings (August 2026), when the D&A step-down has fully flowed through inventory. Bull's own disconfirming signal: Mohawk Valley revenue below $100M for two consecutive quarters with underutilization cost not shrinking.
Bear Case
The three sharpest short points are an income statement that contradicts the recovery narrative, peer-relative gross-margin breakage, and ongoing substrate-share compression that undermines the moat claim.
Bear's downside. Roughly $20 within 12-18 months via stressed ~2.0x EV/Sales on a bear-band FY28 revenue of $800M (~$1.6B EV less ~$0.6B net debt ÷ ~48M post-emergence shares ≈ $20). Note: the bear-case multiple sits below the peer band because Wolfspeed in this scenario remains single-fab, single-segment, under-utilized. Primary trigger is Q1 FY27 earnings printing GAAP GM still below -15% with Mohawk Valley revenue below $100M, forcing sell-side to cut FY28 toward the $700-900M bear band. Bear's own cover signal: two consecutive quarters of Mohawk Valley revenue above $150M and GAAP gross margin crossing positive.
The Real Debate
Both sides argue from the same set of facts; the disagreement is interpretation, not data.
Verdict
Watchlist. Bear carries more weight today because the income statement that has actually printed contradicts the recovery narrative - three sequential quarters of declining revenue (with Q4 FY26 guide implying a fourth), GAAP gross margin 55+ points below peers, and a substrate segment in active price compression - while the bull case rests on a step-function inflection that has been guided but not earned. The decisive tension is the first one in the ledger: whether Mohawk Valley's segment growth is the new mix or a masked subscale story, and that question does not resolve until the Q1 FY27 print in August 2026. Bull could still be right, and meaningfully so - the D&A step-down is mechanical accounting, the AI data-center growth rates are real, and Infineon's May 2024 LTA expansion is unusually hard evidence of an intact substrate moat. But at ~5x run-rate EV/Sales on declining revenue (above the 1.7-3.7x SiC peer band), with the stock up 1,869% in twelve months, 264% above its 200-day moving average, and a securities class action covering the exact Mohawk Valley ramp narrative the bulls are now extrapolating, the investor is not being paid to be early. The condition that would flip this to Lean Long is the Q1 FY27 print delivering Mohawk Valley revenue above $120M with GAAP gross margin above -15%; failing that, Bear's ~$20 downside path remains open.
Watchlist. Operating leverage is real but unproven, and the price already discounts the inflection. Wait for the Q1 FY27 print (August 2026) before taking a side.
Moat — Wolfspeed (WOLF)
1. Moat in One Page
Verdict: Narrow moat, and visibly eroding. Wolfspeed has a real, company-specific advantage in two places — process IP and yield in silicon-carbide (SiC) crystal growth, and a two-year head-start on commercial 200mm SiC device manufacturing at the Mohawk Valley fab in upstate New York. Both show up in evidence an investor can verify: Infineon, the largest SiC device competitor, expanded its multi-year wafer-supply LTA with Wolfspeed in 2024 even as Wolfspeed slid into Chapter 11; the cumulative design-win backlog reached roughly $5.8B by FY2025; Mohawk Valley is the only commercial-scale 200mm SiC device fab running today. Outside those two pockets, the moat narrative does not survive scrutiny: substrate share has collapsed from ~62% in 2018 to ~33% in 2024 to a Chinese-led market in 2025; substrate ASPs dropped about 30% in 2024 alone; gross margin went negative (-16% FY25) while every named peer earns 29–39%; and the balance sheet just wiped out its old equity and reset board, CEO and CFO. The economics of a moat — durable returns above peers — are simply not present. This is moat-by-technology, not moat-by-financials.
A moat is a durable, company-specific economic advantage that protects returns, margins, share, or customer relationships better than competitors. For a beginner: think of it as the reason a particular business consistently earns more than competing businesses can ever earn back through ordinary competition. Wolfspeed's pieces of moat are real but small, segment-specific, and being actively attacked from above (Infineon Kulim Phase 2, STM Catania) and below (SICC, TanKeBlue, EpiWorld).
Evidence Strength (0–100)
Durability (0–100)
Moat rating: Narrow. Weakest link: substrate ASP erosion + scale asymmetry.
Bottom line. The 200mm device-fab head-start and the substrate IP are real but time-limited assets. Mohawk Valley utilization has to climb above ~50% before Infineon's $7B Kulim Phase 2 ramp closes the technology gap. The substrate-side moat is already half-gone — Chinese share went from ~10% in 2021 to ~40% in 2025 per Yole. This is a moat that protects survival, not returns.
2. Sources of Advantage
The candidate moat sources for Wolfspeed, mapped against the standard categories. Switching costs in this industry mean the cost a customer faces if they replace one SiC supplier with another — re-qualifying a part under IATF 16949 / AEC-Q101, retraining application engineers, re-running 7-year reliability tests, redesigning the inverter module around different gate-drive characteristics, and accepting program delay. Scale economies mean unit cost falling as volume rises, primarily by spreading fab depreciation across more wafer starts. Intangible assets here are 35 years of SiC crystal-growth process IP, a patent base on SiC MOSFET architecture and reliability, and incumbent qualification status at Tier-1 auto buyers.
The Infineon paradox. The single strongest piece of moat evidence is that Infineon — Wolfspeed's largest device-side competitor — is also one of its largest substrate-side customers under a 2024-expanded LTA that adds 200mm wafers. Infineon would not pay Wolfspeed for wafers if SiCrystal could meet Kulim's needs internally, and would not have expanded a contract in 2024 if substrate quality were not at par. That is the most credible third-party validation of the substrate moat on record.
3. Evidence the Moat Works
A moat is real only if it shows up in observable outcomes — pricing power, retention, share, returns. Below is the evidence ledger, including the data that refutes the moat.
4. Where the Moat Is Weak or Unproven
The moat narrative has four specific weaknesses. None of them is fatal individually, but the conclusion below the table is that they collectively prevent any "wide moat" rating.
The fragile-assumption alert. The current moat rating hangs on one assumption: that Mohawk Valley utilization climbs above ~50% before Infineon Kulim Phase 2 reaches commercial output (estimated end-of-decade). If that race tightens or reverses, the 200mm head-start — which is currently the strongest piece of moat evidence — converts to "we were first" rather than "we have an advantage."
5. Moat vs Competitors
The competition tab establishes the peer set; the moat lens reframes it. Relative moat strength here is interpretive, anchored to the evidence cited above and in the competition view.
Score key: 5 = clear leader, 3 = parity, 1 = clear laggard. Wolfspeed leads on the two technology dimensions (substrate IP, 200mm fab maturity) that justify its narrow moat. On every dimension that translates technology into durable returns — pricing, scale, balance-sheet, ROIC — it is the laggard. That is the entire moat story in one table: the moat exists in the lab and the fab; it does not yet exist in the financials.
6. Durability Under Stress
A moat is only as good as its behavior under stress. Wolfspeed has just been through five simultaneous stress events (downturn, cycle, Chinese substrate entry, Chapter 11, customer destock) and the moat held technically (LTA expansion, design-wins retained) while breaking financially (gross margin negative, equity wiped). The forward stress cases are the cases that will test whether the technical moat compounds back into a financial moat.
The moat just survived its harshest possible test — a Chapter 11 — without losing the IFX LTA, without losing the design-win backlog, and without losing the technical lead at Mohawk Valley. That is evidence in favor of the narrow moat. But it survived in name, not in returns: gross margin still negative, ROIC still deeply negative, equity still wiped. The next stress cycle (the 2026–28 IFX Kulim ramp + Chinese 8-inch ramp) is the binding test of whether the technical advantage compounds back into a financial advantage. There is no inherited buffer.
7. Where Wolfspeed Fits
The moat does not live evenly across Wolfspeed's segments, customers, or geographies. Mapping which slice carries the advantage and which slice is commoditized matters more for valuation than the consolidated moat verdict.
The split. Materials is the historical moat that is being priced away. Mohawk Valley is the new moat that has not yet earned its keep. AI data-center is the optionality that could reframe the customer-concentration story. The moat rating "narrow" averages these three — but the useful read for an investor is that Wolfspeed has one moat in front of it and one moat behind it, not one durable moat in place today.
8. What to Watch
Five signals — picked because they move before margins do — that will tell an investor within 2–4 quarters whether the narrow moat is compounding or fading. None of these is P/E or revenue growth; both are derivatives.
The first moat signal to watch is the Infineon–Wolfspeed wafer LTA renewal terms — it is the only piece of evidence in this entire report where a sophisticated, well-funded direct competitor is paying Wolfspeed cash for its substrate technology under an arms-length contract; its trajectory is the single cleanest test of whether the substrate moat survives the 200mm transition.
The Forensic Verdict
Wolfspeed enters this analysis as a Chapter 11 reorganization story, not a steady-state operating company. The Debtors filed under Chapter 11 on June 30, 2025, the FY2025 10-K carries an explicit substantial-doubt going-concern paragraph, the Plan cancels all existing equity and converts $5.2B of convertible debt plus the Renesas loan into 95% of New Common Stock, and the prior CEO, CFO, and the entire board were replaced between November 2024 and September 2025. We grade the forensic risk High (78/100), just below Critical. The two most material red flags are (i) the FY2025 "kitchen sink" — a $359.2M goodwill impairment, $402M restructuring/abandoned-asset charges, and a $54.7M deferred-financing write-off all booked into the year of the CEO transition and Chapter 11 filing, and (ii) the consolidated securities class action and derivative suit alleging that management misrepresented the Mohawk Valley fab ramp and 200mm wafer demand between August 2023 and November 2024. The most important offsetting evidence is that we found no auditor resignation, no announced restatement, no SEC enforcement action, no off-balance-sheet entities, no factoring/receivable sales, and no change in revenue-recognition policy across the five reviewed annual reports. The single data point that would most change this grade is the outcome of the securities and derivative actions and any subsequent restatement; absent that, the verdict is "underwrite the new capital structure, not the prior income statement."
Forensic Risk Score (0-100)
Red Flags
Yellow Flags
FY25 Accrual Ratio
3Y CFO / Net Income
3Y FCF / Net Income
FY25 Receivables Growth − Revenue Growth (pp)
5Y SBC / Revenue (%)
Confirmed events. Wolfspeed filed Chapter 11 on 2025-06-30, the FY2025 10-K declares substantial doubt about going concern, the Plan cancels all existing equity, and existing shareholders receive only 3.0–5.0% of New Common Stock. A consolidated securities class action (Zagami / Maizner / Ferreira) and a derivative action alleging insider trading, breach of fiduciary duty, and waste are stayed by the Chapter 11 filing.
Thirteen-shenanigan scorecard
Breeding Ground
The breeding-ground profile amplifies rather than dampens the accounting red flags. The five conditions most strongly associated with shenanigan risk — incentive misalignment, management dominance, weak audit oversight, promotional management language about ramps and demand, and a streak of misses culminating in a leadership shakeup — are all present.
The single most important breeding-ground signal is the sequencing: the first securities class action was filed November 15, 2024, the CEO departed three days later, the CFO departed seven months later, and the company entered Chapter 11 about six weeks after that. Combined with the FY2025 big bath, this is the textbook pattern of post-departure clean-up — and it tells investors that the FY2023 and FY2024 income statements should be read with the class-action allegations in mind, not at face value.
Earnings Quality
Reported earnings deteriorated from a $260.5M continuing loss in FY2023 to a $1.61B net loss in FY2025, but the deterioration is not driven by gradual margin compression alone — it is driven by impairments and charges that arrived in concentrated form in FY2025. The income statement carries unusually high "below-the-headline" noise, and gross margin diverged from peers and from prior framing as the 200mm ramp slowed.
The FY2025 step-down from a $77M gross profit to a $122M gross loss is largely manufactured by line items that management itself flagged as restructuring-related: $97M of 2025 Restructuring Plan charges absorbed into cost of revenue (including $33.6M of accelerated depreciation on 150mm tooling and $63.5M of "manufacturing transition" charges), plus $105M of underutilization costs at the Mohawk Valley Fab. Investors should not extrapolate the −16% FY2025 gross margin into the future, but they should also not accept the "ex-restructuring" framing without noticing that underutilization charges have run $124M (FY24) and $105M (FY25) and were already present in FY23.
The 27.4 percentage-point gap between FY2025 receivables growth (+21.3%) and revenue growth (−6.1%) is the cleanest balance-sheet red flag against reported revenue quality. DSO rose from 68 to 79 days. The 10-K disclosure that "approximately a third of our revenue was from sales to distributors," combined with policies allowing distributor returns, stock rotation, "ship and debit" price adjustments, and other incentive credits, makes this a meaningful question: did the company push product into a channel that could not absorb it as end demand softened? The class-action complaints make a related allegation about Mohawk Valley demand. The FY2022 DSO spike (rev +8.8% vs receivables +56.6%) suggests this is a recurring pressure point, not an isolated quarter.
The FY2025 impairment and restructuring stack ($743M) is large enough to qualify as a classic big bath and the timing — concentrated in the fourth fiscal quarter of FY2025, when the CEO had already exited and the Restructuring Support Agreement was being negotiated — is consistent with the textbook pattern. Goodwill of $359.2M had been carried unchanged since FY2021 through four years of operating losses and only $5.2B in cumulative debt accumulation; its full impairment, finally taken in Q4 FY2025 once market capitalization had collapsed, is a delayed recognition of value that should have been chiseled down earlier under normal triggering-event tests.
Non-operating items are noisy and one-time gains were used to flatter prior years. FY2023 included a $50.3M "gain on legal proceedings" booked below operating income. FY2024 and FY2025 both included MACOM equity mark-to-market gains ($18.5M and $22.6M) — these flow through net loss but are non-cash and Wolfspeed itself excludes them from non-GAAP measures, which is the right treatment but is a reminder not to take the GAAP net-loss trend at face value when comparing year-over-year.
Cash Flow Quality
Operating cash flow has been negative every year since FY2020. There is no clever working-capital lifeline propping up CFO; in fact, the working-capital direction reversed in FY2025 and became an additional drag. Free cash flow after capex has been deeply negative every year of the review window, and there is no acquisition activity that would inflate or distort CFO.
Cumulative FY2020–FY2025: operating cash flow of −$1.89B and free cash flow of −$7.82B against a cumulative reported net loss of −$4.43B. Free cash flow is roughly 1.8x worse than reported net losses over the cycle, mostly because of a $5.93B cumulative capex bill against $908M of cumulative depreciation — a capex/depreciation ratio that exceeded 5x for five consecutive years and peaked at 12.6x in FY2024.
The FY2025 working-capital pattern is the most diagnostic single chart in the report. Accounts payable fell from $523.6M to $280.2M — a $243M cash outflow — as vendors tightened terms ahead of the Chapter 11 filing. Days payable outstanding collapsed from 265 to 167 days. In FY2023, by contrast, payables grew by $227M, providing a one-time CFO cushion that absorbed unfunded operating losses. Both directions are unsustainable, but they cut differently: in FY2023 payables expansion masked operating cash burn; in FY2025 payables contraction accelerated the run on liquidity. Neither year tells investors what operating cash flow will look like in a normalized capital structure.
Two cash-flow shenanigan questions deserve direct attention rather than alarm. First, interest capitalization: FY2025 interest expense of $315.2M is reported "net of capitalized interest" and the company states that capitalized interest increased materially during FY2025 because of significant expansion projects under construction. The capitalized portion is not in the cash-flow statement add-back column; it is buried in PP&E. As Mohawk Valley moves to revenue production, capitalized interest converts to depreciation and starts to weigh on cost of revenue. Second, government incentive netting: management discloses $240.4M of FY2025 capex reimbursements (primarily AMIC refundable tax credits) netted against gross capex of $1,031M. This is a permitted but optically generous presentation; investors comparing capex year-over-year should use gross numbers, not the "net" figure. The presentation does not inflate CFO directly, but it does make investing outflows look smaller than they are.
Metric Hygiene
Wolfspeed's non-GAAP framework is not unusual for a capital-intensive semiconductor company in its build-out phase, but the gap between GAAP and non-GAAP is wide and several recurring items live inside the "non-GAAP excludes" bucket.
The most underweighted item in management's framing is the paid-in-kind interest mechanism. The October 2024 amendment to the Renesas Customer Reservation Deposit Agreement allowed accrued interest to be added to principal at year-end and at June 2025, reducing FY2025 cash interest payments by approximately $120M. Combined with PIK interest accruing on the Senior Secured Notes, this kept cash burn lower than it would have been under a normal coupon-paying structure while simultaneously growing the principal balance from $6,161M to $6,538M. Investors who track "debt, net" without normalizing for PIK accruals will understate the rate at which obligations compounded in the final year before Chapter 11.
What to Underwrite Next
The forensic risk is real, but it is concentrated in two questions, both of which are answerable in the next two reporting cycles.
Top diligence items. (1) Outcome of the consolidated securities class action (Zagami / Maizner / Ferreira) and the derivative action — if substantive misrepresentation is found, expect a restatement of FY2023 and/or FY2024. (2) Whether post-emergence financials show the FY2025 working-capital reversal sticking (DPO normalizing back above 200, accounts payable stabilizing) — a continued payables decline would indicate vendor relationships remain strained. (3) Whether the underutilization charge at Mohawk Valley falls below $50M in FY2026 as management has implicitly guided. (4) Whether the AMIC refundable tax credit cash receipts arrive at the $0.7B level management guided to in FY2026. (5) Whether the new CFO discloses any control deficiency or material weakness as part of the post-emergence reset.
Three lines that would downgrade the forensic grade — that is, increase concern — are: an SEC enforcement notice tied to the Mohawk Valley class period, any restatement of FY2023 or FY2024 financials, or disclosure of a material weakness in internal control over financial reporting in the first post-emergence 10-K. Three lines that would upgrade the grade are: dismissal or low-cost settlement of the securities and derivative actions, two consecutive quarters of positive operating cash flow at the reorganized entity, and a clean SOX 404 opinion in the FY2026 10-K.
For position-sizing, the forensic work argues for treating Wolfspeed as a reorganization equity, not a normal operating equity. The pre-petition GAAP income statement should be assumed to overstate sustainable margins (because of underutilization absorption that may persist) and to understate the cost of capital (because of capitalized interest that has now started to depreciate through cost of revenue). The cash-flow statement is more reliable than the income statement, but it shows persistent burn that was funded by debt growth and equity issuance, not operations. The accounting risk here is not a footnote — it is at least a valuation haircut, more likely a position-sizing limiter, and would become a thesis-breaker if the securities litigation produces a restatement. Underwrite the post-emergence capital structure with fresh eyes, treat any management projection sourced from the prior CEO era as anchored to allegations the company has not yet been cleared of, and require the FY2026 10-K (with a new CFO opining on controls) before sizing past a small starter position.
Governance after the reset
Wolfspeed emerged from Chapter 11 on September 29, 2025 with a completely new board, a new CEO, a new CFO, and a new COO — and an insider base that holds 178 shares between them. The governance file therefore has two halves: the legacy regime that drove the company into bankruptcy and wrote itself $10.5M in exit checks, and a clean-sheet board that looks technically strong on paper but has yet to prove anything with capital or with cash from its own pockets. Initial grade: C+, biased to upgrade if the new team puts real money into the stock.
Governance grade: C+.
Skin-in-the-Game (1-10)
Independent Directors
▲ 7 of total
2024 Say-on-Pay Support
The People Running This Company
Wolfspeed is now run by industry operators rather than the founder-era team that filed for Chapter 11. The CEO is a 25-year semiconductor specialist, the new CFO ran finance at an EU semis peer, and the COO is a Wolfspeed lifer who knows the silicon-carbide stack inside out. None of them owns meaningful stock yet.
Robert A. Feurle (CEO). Joined May 1, 2025 from ams-OSRAM, where he ran the Opto Semiconductors division. Before that he spent two decades at Infineon, Micron and Qimonda. The pick reads as a competence-first hire: deep operational experience in power and opto semis is exactly what the Mohawk Valley ramp needs. He took the job with a $150K salary stub for FY2025 plus a $1.0M sign-on bonus paid in two installments — and zero stock at the start.
Gregor van Issum (CFO). Stepped in September 1, 2025 as permanent CFO, replacing interim Kevin Speirits and former CFO Neill Reynolds (who walked with a $100K lump sum after agreeing to a revised exit). The proxy gives no FY2025 comp for van Issum because he was hired post-fiscal-year-end. His background and incentive package will need to show up in the FY2026 proxy before we can judge him.
Thomas H. Werner (former Interim Executive Chair) and Gregg A. Lowe (former CEO). Both gone. Werner billed roughly $2.0M for six months as principal executive officer during the descent into Chapter 11. Lowe took $8.5M, including $1.3M in severance under his 2017 Change-in-Control Agreement, even though the equity awards in his comp table were ultimately cancelled in bankruptcy.
The board cancelled all outstanding RSUs/PSUs at emergence, but cash severance under pre-existing change-in-control agreements still flowed. That is the legacy comp design at work — and it is now retired.
What They Get Paid
FY2025 named-executive comp totals $15.3M across six NEOs, dominated by former management exits. The new CEO took home $650K and the new COO recognised $7K (partial month). Equity for the incoming team was approved by the Bankruptcy Court but not granted within fiscal 2025, so the reported numbers materially understate what Feurle and Emerson will earn in FY2026.
Sense-check. The 138:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio Wolfspeed discloses is inflated by the three-PEO accounting fiction; reading the numbers normally, Lowe's $8.5M against a $78.9K median worker computes closer to 108:1 — still high for a company that printed a $1.6B net loss and ran out of cash, and the kind of outcome a stockholder-aligned design would have prevented. The FY2025 short-term incentive plan paid out at 20% even though the formula only earned 10%; the Compensation Committee made up the difference "for retention purposes," then disclosed it. That uplift is exactly the sort of discretionary override governance investors and proxy advisors flag. The 2024 say-on-pay vote received only 69.9% support — uncomfortably close to the 70% threshold ISS uses to recommend voting against compensation committee members.
Pre-bankruptcy pay was not earned. Three years (FY2023–FY2025) of Compensation Actually Paid for Lowe totalled $3.5M — including a negative $2.2M for FY2025 — against a stock that lost ~99% of its value. The system "worked" only in the sense that the equity collapsed; the cash kept flowing.
Are They Aligned?
This is the most important section. The headline: the new team has essentially no skin in the game, the legacy shareholders were wiped out at emergence, and the new register is dominated by creditor-turned-equity holders who received their stock by virtue of the bankruptcy plan, not by buying.
Ownership map — post-emergence register
Five institutions hold 66.1% of the new common stock between them. The five top holders all filed Schedule 13Gs within days of emergence — a tell that these are post-restructuring positions, not high-conviction long-term buying. The reorganization plan distributed new equity to former secured-debt holders (Apollo-led group plus the convertible note holders); these institutions are the resulting public-float owners.
The insider line is the one to circle. Per the latest proxy (record date October 14, 2025), all current directors and executive officers as a group owned 178 shares — total. Speirits owns 164, Emerson 178, Werner 907 (departing), Lowe 3,632 (departed). The seven new directors and the new CEO held zero common stock on the record date. Equity grants approved by the Bankruptcy Court at emergence are being awarded post-record-date, so this picture will normalise — but right now, the CEO has no exposure to the share price he is paid to move.
Insider activity — grants, not purchases
The December 2025 cluster of Form 4 changes corresponds to post-emergence equity grants and the related tax-withholding share dispositions (the CEO surrendered 29,307 shares to cover withholding on his initial grant — neutral). Zero open-market purchases by any insider have been disclosed since the bankruptcy filing. That is a defensible posture during a closed window, but a public buy by Feurle, Emerson or any new director would do more for the governance grade than a year of clean disclosures.
Dilution and capital allocation
The old common stock was effectively wiped out (~99% loss) at emergence. The Bankruptcy Court approved a new Long-Term Incentive Plan with 3.80M shares available for future grants plus equity sign-on packages for Feurle and Emerson. The ESPP was terminated in April 2025 and the legacy deferral program was cancelled. A new director-deferral program and a new equity component are scheduled to be implemented in fiscal 2026. The relevant capital-allocation governance is now upstream — at the bondholder-and-CHIPS-Act level — not in the equity comp plan.
Related-party behaviour
No related-person transactions were disclosed for fiscal 2025. The proxy explicitly confirms no Compensation-Committee interlocks. PricewaterhouseCoopers has served since FY2014 (audit tenure is long but unremarkable); audit fees were $3.36M for FY2025. Anti-hedging and anti-pledging policies cover all employees and directors. A SEC/NYSE-compliant clawback policy is in place. Two Form 3 filings (for Jensen and Walsh) were late — a minor compliance lapse acknowledged in the filing, no other Section 16 issues reported.
Skin-in-the-game scorecard
Skin-in-the-game today: 2 / 10. Not a structural failure — the design and policies are on the right side of governance best-practice — but the lived reality is that nobody on the bridge owns the boat. Watch for open-market buys from Feurle or new directors over the next two windows; that is the single fastest path to a 6 or 7.
Board Quality
The board was completely reconstituted at emergence on September 29, 2025. Six of seven members are independent (only CEO Feurle is not); the chair, Anthony Abate, is independent. The skill mix is unusually pure: every director has direct semiconductor, power-systems or large-cap audit experience. No legacy holdovers from the Lowe era remain — including the former chair, Thomas Werner.
What the board has. Two sitting/former public semiconductor CEOs (Hou at Semtech; Bokan as 30-year Micron sales chief), a former operating COO at Corning (Musser, 39-year tenure), a retired Deloitte audit-partner running technology-sector audits (Jensen), a CFO with three semiconductor cycles under his belt (Walsh — Allegro, Silicon Labs), and a restructuring-board specialist (Abate). The audit committee chair is Walsh — uncontroversial fit. PwC remains the auditor.
What it lacks. No director has obvious EV-OEM purchasing experience, which matters because Wolfspeed's revenue concentration into automotive Tier-1s is the single biggest commercial risk. There is also no director with deep CHIPS-Act / US-policy experience to navigate the $750M federal grant that anchors the Mohawk Valley financing. Both gaps are addressable through committee work or a future addition.
Late filings. Form 3 filings for Jensen and Walsh were filed late — the only Section 16 compliance lapse disclosed for FY2025. Trivial, but worth flagging because it happened under the new regime's watch, not the old one's.
The Verdict
The strongest positives. A complete board reset with credible semiconductor and audit expertise, an independent chair, anti-hedging and anti-pledging policies, double-trigger CIC, a clawback policy, no related-party transactions, and a stockholder-friendly equity-grant philosophy (PSU on relative TSR, double-trigger vesting). The CEO and COO selected from outside the legacy executive group are credible operators.
The real concerns. Insiders own essentially zero stock. The 2024 say-on-pay vote scraped 69.9% — that is the floor below which proxy advisors recommend voting against compensation-committee members. The compensation committee gave a discretionary 10-point uplift on a 10%-achieved STIP "for retention." Lowe walked off with $8.5M, including $1.3M of cash severance from a 2017 agreement the prior board never tightened, even as he led the firm into Chapter 11. The new board inherits all of that history.
The one thing that would change the grade. If Feurle or two-plus new directors put a meaningful sum into the stock on the open market within the next two trading windows, this becomes a B. If the new board waves through another discretionary top-up — or, worse, signs a transaction with any creditor-affiliated party without arm's-length scrutiny — it becomes a C-.
Net read: the structures are right; the alignment has not been earned yet. Wait for the cash-in-the-stock evidence before underwriting the new team on governance alone.
How the Story Changed
In four years Wolfspeed reframed itself three times: from a diversified Cree-era wide-bandgap business (FY21), to a vertically integrated 200mm silicon-carbide growth story funded by CHIPS and customers (FY22–FY24), to a court-supervised balance-sheet repair job (FY25), and finally — post-emergence — to a leaner SiC operator chasing AI data centers, aerospace, and energy storage (FY26). Across that arc the underlying physics never changed, but four senior leaders (two CEOs, an Executive Chair, and a new CFO), the entire capital structure, and roughly 97% of the equity did. Management's bigger promises — a $3B annual revenue footprint, a $750M direct CHIPS grant, a German fab, a self-funding balance sheet — were quietly broken; the smaller, post-emergence promises (in-line quarterly guidance, 200mm transition completed, cost takeout) have so far been kept.
Key inflection (Nov 2024 – Sep 2025). Gregg Lowe departed in November 2024; "going concern" first appeared in the Q3 FY25 release (May 2025); the prepackaged Chapter 11 was filed June 30, 2025; the company emerged September 29, 2025 with debt cut by roughly $4.6B (~70%) and legacy shareholders left with 3–5% of the new equity.
1. The Narrative Arc
Five chapters, five different self-descriptions. The opening line of each year's Item 1 is the cleanest single signal of how management wanted the business framed.
The simpler way to read the arc is by the four voices who delivered the prepared remarks across the most recent eight quarters: Lowe, then Werner as triage Executive Chairman, then Feurle, all under two different CFOs (Reynolds, then van Issum).
2. What Management Emphasized — and Then Stopped Emphasizing
Two themes dominate the eight-quarter narrative: 200mm pure-play and Mohawk Valley ramp. Both held up. Three themes were elevated then quietly retired: EV growth as the lead vertical, design-ins/design-wins as a KPI (Lowe's signature metric, dropped immediately after his departure), and the $2.5B CHIPS + lenders framework (replaced narratively by 48D refundable tax credits once the direct grant stalled). One theme — AI data centers — was introduced post-emergence as the new growth headline.
The pattern is unambiguous. Design-ins/design-wins, the headline KPI Gregg Lowe used in every quarterly release through Q1 FY25 ($1.5B design-ins, $1.3B design-wins disclosed), vanished from the press releases the moment Lowe was gone — not deferred or replaced, simply dropped. EV went from the lead growth story ("2.5x year-over-year") to a headwind explicitly cited as a reason for guiding revenue down 15 months later. AI data centers, a vertical that did not exist in Wolfspeed's narrative through Q4 FY25, now anchors the post-emergence growth pitch.
3. Risk Evolution
The 10-K risk factors trace the corporate crisis with unusual clarity — most of the FY25 risk block did not exist in FY21, and most FY21 risks have been demoted to boilerplate.
Three structural shifts:
- Capital structure went from a single bland item in FY21 (just the convertibles) to the dominant risk theme by FY23 as Wolfspeed layered $1.75B convertibles + $1.25B senior secured notes on top of the existing 2028s — well before revenue could support it.
- CHIPS Act funding contingency appeared as a brand-new risk in FY24 — that is, after the company had already committed to the spending it was supposed to fund. The conversion in late 2025 from a $750M direct grant to ~$700M in 48D refundable tax credits is a quiet but material rewrite of the funding plan.
- Going concern / Chapter 11 / NOL Section 382 are entirely FY25 phenomena. They did not exist as risk language in any prior year.
EV adoption pace also intensified materially. FY22 framing: "significantly higher demand for our power products … including electrical vehicle (EV)." FY25 framing: "increased mid and long-term demand for our power products designed for electrical vehicle applications, though at a slower pace than initially expected." That phrase — "slower pace than initially expected" — is the company quietly conceding that the EV ramp underneath every prior growth target had slipped.
4. How They Handled Bad News
Wolfspeed's communications during the crisis are notable for not being deceptive — they were largely accurate about the deteriorating numbers — but for using progressively softer language right up until plain bankruptcy disclosure became unavoidable.
The cleanest before/after is the language about the balance sheet. The 10-K Outlook line "the strength of our balance sheet provides us the ability to invest" appeared verbatim in FY21, FY22, FY23, and FY24. It was removed from FY25 — the same year that produced a $1.33B operating loss, a full goodwill impairment, and a Chapter 11 filing. The phrase was retained through the year the convertible note stack became unserviceable, then deleted from the document filed after the petition.
The escalation timeline within the press releases:
The most revealing exchanges, kept short:
5. Guidance Track Record
Wolfspeed never published a numeric gross-margin range; its only forward-looking number in the eight quarters covered here is a revenue range. Inside that range, the actual hit rate is unusually tight — but the company withheld guidance twice during the crisis (Q4 FY25 and Q1 FY26), and explicitly suspended long-term targets through 2H calendar 2026. The bigger credibility damage came from multi-year promises in investor decks and 10-Ks (capacity, revenue, funding) that were later quietly retired.
The bigger pattern lives in the multi-year promises management has walked back without ever issuing a formal retraction:
Credibility score
Credibility score (1–10)
4 out of 10. Three reasons the score is not lower: short-cycle quarterly revenue guidance has been hit at the midpoint within $2M every time it was given (Q2 FY25, Q3 FY25, Q2 FY26, Q3 FY26); when bankruptcy became unavoidable, management filed prepackaged with creditor support already locked (>97% of senior secured, >67% of converts) — i.e., they did not deny the crisis or burn through cash trying to avoid the filing; and the post-emergence cost-out actions (Durham 150mm closed one month early, $97M debt down, $62M annual interest saved) are on or ahead of schedule. Four reasons it is not higher: the $3B/200mm promise, the $750M direct CHIPS grant, the Saarland fab, and the EV growth thesis were all materially walked back without explicit retractions; legacy equity holders were left with 3–5% of the reorganized company after years of "strength of balance sheet" language; design-ins/design-wins disclosure was abandoned exactly when the metric stopped supporting the narrative; and Robert Feurle's record on long-term promises remains, structurally, fewer than 12 months old.
6. What the Story Is Now
The current story is the simplest Wolfspeed has told in five years: the world's first 200mm silicon-carbide pure-play, restructured, with materially less debt, materially less interest expense, the 150mm legacy footprint shut, and a refocused growth pitch built on AI data center, aerospace, industrial/grid, and energy storage applications rather than EV alone.
Three things have genuinely been de-risked:
- The capital stack. Total debt cut by roughly $4.6B (~70%) through the prepackaged plan; annual cash interest down ~60%, with a further $62M annualized cut from the Q3 FY26 first-lien refinancing. The ~$700M 48D refund actually arrived in Q2 FY26, replacing the CHIPS direct grant that never closed. Cash + short-term investments stood at ~$1.16B at Q3 FY26.
- Operational footprint. Mohawk Valley is in production at ~$300–$400M annualized run rate; Siler City materials phase 1 is built; Durham 150mm is shut a month early; capex steps down from ~$2.1B in FY24 to ~$0.2B in FY26.
- Capacity-to-revenue conversion under pressure. The 200mm transition the company committed to has been physically executed — fabs are running, not under construction.
What still looks stretched:
- Gross margin. Non-GAAP gross margin has run negative for five consecutive quarters (3% → 2% → 2% → −1% → −26% → −34% → −21%) and fresh-start step-ups will keep depressing reported margins through at least the rest of FY26. Underutilization at Mohawk Valley remains the binding constraint, and the EV-led demand assumption that justified the build has weakened.
- Revenue trajectory. Mohawk Valley revenue went 49 → 52 → 78 → 94 → 97 → 76 across six quarters. The reversal in Q2 FY26 — partly Durham-final-buy distortion, partly second-sourcing during bankruptcy, partly the EV headwind management itself names — broke the ramp story; whether it resumes is the single most important variable in the post-emergence thesis.
- AI data center positioning. This vertical is real, but it is new to Wolfspeed's narrative, the dollar contribution disclosed so far is modest, and SiC's role in data-center power architectures is not yet decided.
- Legal overhang. Federman & Sherwood announced an investigation (Jan 15, 2026) into whether Wolfspeed issued "overly optimistic revenue projections" for Mohawk Valley without adequately disclosing operational obstacles. This is an investigation announcement, not a certified action, but it sits on top of the unusually severe legacy-shareholder dilution.
What to believe vs discount. Believe the short-cycle quarterly numbers — those have been delivered within the guided range. Believe the capital-structure improvements — they are documented and contractual. Discount any long-term revenue or gross-margin target that does not come with a hard date and a hard utilization assumption: management's record on those is unambiguous, and the company itself has declined to issue a long-term model until 2H calendar 2026. The reset is real; the recovery is unproven.
Financials — what the numbers say
Wolfspeed is a post-bankruptcy, vertically integrated silicon carbide (SiC) semiconductor manufacturer whose financial statements right now describe one thing above all else: a company whose income statement has not yet caught up with its rebuilt balance sheet. Annual revenue ($758M in FY2025) is roughly flat with three years ago, gross profit turned negative in FY2025 (cost of goods sold exceeded revenue), free cash flow has been below zero every year since FY2020 — cumulative FY2020–FY2025 FCF burn is roughly -$7.8B — and the legacy capital structure imploded in a pre-packaged Chapter 11 (filed 30 June 2025, emerged 29 September 2025) that wiped out the old equity, equitized noteholders, and cut total debt by ~70%. Post-emergence, net debt fell from ~$5.6B to ~$0.6B, cash interest expense was cut ~60%, and a $476M private placement in early 2026 retired more first-lien notes, but the operating problem — a 200mm Mohawk Valley fab running at low utilization driving deeply negative gross margins — is unfixed. The single financial metric that matters most is gross margin trajectory: until the device fab loads up, every dollar of revenue still destroys value at the gross-profit line.
1. Financials in one page
FY2025 Revenue ($M)
FY2025 Operating Margin
FY2025 Free Cash Flow ($M)
Net Debt Post-Emergence ($M)
Cash & ST Investments ($M, Q3 FY26)
Q3 FY26 Revenue ($M)
Q3 FY26 GAAP Gross Margin
Share Price ($, 12 May 2026)
How to read this strip. Revenue, operating margin, and FCF describe the income engine — they are still broken. Net debt and cash describe the resilience the restructuring bought — much better than the pre-Ch11 levels of net debt $5.6B and shareholders' equity of -$447M. Stock price is the post-emergence price for the new equity (~48M post-emergence shares outstanding per Q3 FY26 10-Q; legacy 155.6M predecessor shares were cancelled at emergence, with old equity holders receiving ~5% of new common stock), not historically continuous with the pre-Ch11 chart. Definitions used on this page: gross margin = (revenue − cost of goods sold) / revenue; operating margin = operating income / revenue; FCF = operating cash flow − capital expenditure; net debt = total debt − cash & equivalents.
The pre-emergence stock effectively went to zero (FY2025 fiscal-year-end share price was $0.41). Old common shares were diluted to about 3–5% of post-emergence equity in the Plan of Reorganization. Do not compare today's $53.72 share price to historical prices on legacy charts as if it were the same stock.
2. Revenue, margins, and earnings power
The first thing to know about Wolfspeed's income statement: this company has two histories. From FY2005 through FY2016 it was Cree, Inc. — a profitable LED + lighting business with normal 30–55% gross margins and positive operating income. After Cree sold the LED Products business in March 2021 and rebranded to Wolfspeed in October 2021, the company became a pure-play SiC semiconductor manufacturer carrying the cost of building two greenfield 200mm SiC plants (Mohawk Valley device fab, NY; John Palmour Manufacturing Center materials plant, NC). Revenue resets to ~$471M in FY2020, and the income statement turns sharply negative as fixed factory costs roll on faster than revenue.
Interpretation. Earnings power is deteriorating, not improving, even after the restructuring. Quarterly revenue has now declined for three straight quarters ($197M → $169M → $150M) and Q4 FY2026 guidance ($140–160M) implies a fourth consecutive decline. Management on the May 2026 call attributed negative gross margins to "underutilization at Mohawk Valley" — i.e., not enough wafer starts to spread the fab's fixed depreciation, labor, and overhead. This is a classic fixed-cost-leverage problem, not a pricing or mix issue. SiC peers Infineon, onsemi, and STMicroelectronics all earn positive gross margins on the same end markets (EV traction, industrial, AI data-center power), which means the problem is internal scale, not external demand for SiC. Until the 200mm fab loads, the income statement cannot inflect.
A negative gross margin means every additional unit of revenue currently destroys cash at the cost-of-goods line — before R&D, SG&A, or interest. This is the defining financial fact about Wolfspeed today, and it is the metric that has to fix first.
3. Cash flow and earnings quality
Earnings quality cannot be tested in the usual way — comparing net income to operating cash flow — because both numbers are negative and noisy. The more honest test is free cash flow vs revenue: even if you assume Wolfspeed's GAAP losses include non-cash impairments and restructuring charges, the cash going out the door is what funds the build. That number was about -$2.0B in FY2025 alone (operating cash flow -$712M, capex -$1.27B) on $758M of revenue.
The chart above is the single most important picture on this page. Capex hit 2.8× revenue in FY2024 as Wolfspeed accelerated the Mohawk Valley and JP Manufacturing Center builds. That is what fully drained the balance sheet and tripped the debt covenants that led to Chapter 11. Capex has since rolled over (down to roughly $1.27B in FY2025, with further cuts expected in FY2026 as the major construction is done), but operating cash flow remains deeply negative because the new fab cannot yet earn enough gross profit to cover fixed cost.
Major cash-flow distortions to note.
Bottom line on earnings quality. Reported net income, EPS, and net cash are all polluted by restructuring accounting in FY2025 and FY2026. The only clean operating cash metric right now is operating cash flow ex-restructuring, which management is guiding to roughly break-even by unlevered operating cash flow in FY2026 (i.e., before $125M+ of cash interest). On a fully levered basis, FCF will stay negative.
4. Balance sheet and financial resilience
Wolfspeed's balance sheet is the part of the financial picture that changed the most. Read it in two snapshots: before Ch11 (FY2025 balance sheet, dated 29 June 2025 — the day before filing) and after emergence (management commentary from Q1–Q3 FY2026).
The story in numbers. Between FY2022 and FY2024 Wolfspeed added about $5.1B of new debt to fund Mohawk Valley and the JP plant — total debt went from $1.0B to $6.2B while cash burn stayed >$700M a year. By FY2025 fiscal-year-end (which is one day before the Chapter 11 filing), the current portion of long-term debt was $6.54B — meaning the entire stack had been reclassified to current as covenants tripped. Shareholders' equity was -$447M (i.e., balance sheet was technically insolvent). The current ratio collapsed to 0.36 (current assets $2.54B vs current liabilities $7.09B). This is exactly the state in which a pre-packaged plan delivers more value than a fight.
What emergence bought. Per management commentary on the Q3 FY2026 call (5 May 2026):
- Total debt cut by ~70% (i.e., from ~$6.5B down to roughly $1.8B post-refinance)
- Net debt of approximately $600M
- Annual cash interest expense reduced by ~60%
- $1.2B in cash and short-term investments at Q3 FY2026 quarter-end
- Approximately $700M of Section 48D CHIPS Act tax refunds secured
- Senior Secured Notes due 2030 are the new principal long-dated obligation
- Subsequent refinancing retired another ~$476M of first-lien notes, saving ~$62M/yr of interest
Cash & ST Investments ($M)
Net Debt ($M)
Cash Interest Cut vs Pre-Ch11
Resilience verdict. The balance sheet is no longer the binding constraint. It was; it isn't. The Altman Z-Score and Piotroski F-Score that flagged distress through FY2025 are now irrelevant — they were measuring an insolvent legal entity. The new question is whether Wolfspeed can reach unlevered cash-flow break-even before chewing through the rebuilt $1.2B liquidity at the current burn rate. At Q3 FY2026's $84M of operating cash flow drain, the runway is roughly 12–14 quarters without further capital raises if capex stays moderated.
5. Returns, reinvestment, and capital allocation
The historical return profile shows what Cree's LED business once was, and how completely the SiC pivot destroyed those returns.
Capital allocation verdict. Pre-Ch11 management's capital allocation was a single bet: borrow ~$5B of long-term debt and reinvest it as growth capex into a 200mm SiC fab that did not yet have the design-wins to fill it. With hindsight, that bet was sized wrong for the realized EV ramp. There were no meaningful buybacks or dividends (Wolfspeed has never paid a dividend); stock-based comp ran ~$50–85M per year, diluting steadily. Post-Ch11 the picture is reset:
- The board has been entirely reconstituted (new 7-person board), with a new CEO (Robert Feurle, May 2025) and new CFO (Gregor van Issum, Sept 2025).
- Capex priorities have been re-ranked. Management said on the Q3 FY2026 call: "the restructuring on our device side is done" — i.e., further fab expansion is on hold pending utilization.
- The only intelligent capital-allocation lever remaining is to harvest the existing capacity before adding more.
The verdict on whether management is compounding per-share value: not yet. Post-emergence shareholders are riding on the option that the fab fills before liquidity runs out — they are not earning a return on capital today.
6. Segment and unit economics
Wolfspeed reports a single operating segment (it consolidated to one segment after the LED Products divestiture in 2021), so the segment-revenue chart we'd normally show does not exist. The closest disaggregation comes from management commentary on product-line revenue:
End-market commentary (from earnings calls). Power devices serve four verticals: (1) EV traction inverters — historically the largest end market and the one underperforming most relative to plan as European EV adoption slowed; (2) AI data-center power — fastest-growing pocket, up ~30% sequentially in Q3 FY26; (3) industrial & energy (I&E), including renewables and motor drives; and (4) aerospace/defense and RF (note that the RF business was sold to Macom in late 2023 and to Infineon in 2024 — so the residual is materials-only RF SiC). Geography mix is dominated by the U.S. and EU, with limited China exposure relative to peers because Wolfspeed sells primarily to global Tier-1 OEMs rather than to Chinese device makers.
Unit-economics verdict. Until the Mohawk Valley fab is loaded to a utilization threshold management has historically pegged at "50%+", the unit economics of every wafer carry an over-absorption penalty. The fastest-improving sub-segment (AI data center) is too small relative to the cost base to fix this on its own. The fix has to come from EV-traction design-wins converting to production volume — and that is multi-quarter, not multi-month.
7. Valuation and market expectations
Valuation here is non-standard because the equity is essentially an option on a return to operating profitability. P/E is not interpretable (the company has negative earnings, and FY2025 EPS of +$27.85 reflects bankruptcy-accounting one-offs). EV/EBITDA is not interpretable (EBITDA is negative). The two multiples that can be read are EV/Sales and Price/Book, plus a forward-looking break-even sensitivity.
Where today's multiple sits. At the 13 May 2026 close of $65.78 and post-emergence shares outstanding of ~48M (per Q3 FY26 10-Q; predecessor common stock was cancelled at emergence with legacy holders receiving ~5% of new common stock), equity market cap is roughly $3.2B; add ~$0.6B net debt and EV is ~$3.8B. Against trailing-9M revenue of ~$515M (Q1–Q3 FY2026: $196.8M + $168.5M + $150.2M), annualized run-rate revenue is ~$687M. That implies EV/Sales ≈ 5.5× on run-rate revenue — above the established SiC peer band of 1.7–3.7× and despite revenue declining. The market is plainly not pricing in the current revenue run-rate; it is pricing in a multi-year recovery.
Bear / base / bull frame for the equity. This is a stress test of what the current ~$3.8B EV implies — not a price target.
The valuation question on WOLF is not "what multiple does it deserve" but "what revenue and margin does the market currently require it to deliver in three years to justify the current EV." At ~$3.8B EV, the implicit demand is roughly ~$1.1–1.4B in FY2028 revenue at peer-like 20–30%+ gross margins to compress EV/Sales toward the SiC peer band of 1.7–3.7×. That is doable; it is not yet visible in the run-rate.
8. Peer financial comparison
Peers are pulled from the FY2025 10-K named-competitor list (COHR, IFX, ON, STM) and the closest size-and-stage analog (NVTS). Ratios reflect each company's most recent reported fiscal year via the structured-data pull; WOLF row uses Q3 FY2026 run-rate where indicated. Currencies normalized to USD; IFX figures sourced in EUR and shown in EUR for revenue/EBITDA where indicated, but multiples are currency-neutral.
The peer gap that matters. Wolfspeed trades at roughly 2–3× the EV/Sales multiple of the three established SiC competitors (IFX 3.3×, ON 3.7×, STM 1.7×) — a recovery-option premium, not a present-economics multiple. But unlike NVTS (which is asset-light, fabless, and burns ~$130M a year), WOLF is heavily fixed-cost — its fab is built. The premium is therefore only justified by the operating leverage embedded in the existing capacity. If gross margin returns to ~30% (the level peers earn) at ~$1.5B of revenue, Wolfspeed would generate ~$450M of gross profit on a fixed cost base of ~$400M — an inflection. If gross margin stays negative, the premium is unjustified. There is no middle ground.
9. What to watch in the financials
What the financials confirm. Wolfspeed's pre-emergence balance sheet was on a one-way trip to insolvency, and the Chapter 11 process did the deleveraging that nothing else could have done in time. Net debt is no longer the binding risk.
What the financials contradict. The narrative that the company is "fixed." It isn't. Revenue is declining, gross margin is at a historic low, and operating cash flow is still negative by ~$84M per quarter. The post-emergence equity market cap of ~$3.2B (EV ~$3.8B) implies an operating turnaround that the income statement is not yet showing in any line.
The first financial metric to watch is the GAAP gross margin in Q1 FY2027 (the August 2026 earnings release). Q4 FY2026 is likely too soft on revenue ($140–160M guide) to test the thesis. Q1 FY2027 is the first quarter where utilization could benefit from the FY2026 refinancing and the AI data-center ramp, and the gross margin trajectory will indicate whether the post-emergence model can earn its keep. If gross margin is still below -15% by then, the current EV becomes much harder to defend.
Web Research — What the Internet Knows
The Bottom Line from the Web
Wolfspeed completed a prepackaged Chapter 11 restructuring (filed 30 June 2025, emerged 29 September 2025) that wiped out roughly $4.6B of debt and left pre-petition equity holders with only a 3–5% recovery — a fact the financial statements now alone won't tell an incoming investor, because the post-emergence financials are reset under fresh-start accounting on a new cost basis. The "successor" company has $1.2B of cash, ~$555M net debt, a new CEO, a reconstituted board, an Apollo-led $1.25B/9.875% secured-note structure, an ongoing securities-fraud class action covering 2023–2024 disclosures, and a stock that has rallied from roughly $1.17 in September 2025 to $53.72 on 12 May 2026 — well above virtually every published analyst price target.
What Matters Most
1. Wolfspeed went through Chapter 11 — and existing equity was nearly wiped
The pre-emergence company filed Chapter 11 on 30 June 2025 (Case No. 25-90163, S.D. Tex.) and emerged 29 September 2025. The prepackaged plan, supported by ~97% of senior secured noteholders and ~67% of convertible noteholders, eliminated approximately $4.6B of debt (≈70% reduction) and cut annual interest expense by ~$240M (≈60% reduction). Recovery to existing equity was estimated at 3–5%. Source: elevenflo.com case summary; investor.wolfspeed.com press release "Wolfspeed Successfully Completes Financial Restructuring…" (29 Sep 2025); reuters.com (23 Jun 2025 / 30 Sep 2025).
This is the single most important framing fact on the page: the post-emergence "Wolfspeed" reporting under fresh-start accounting (Effective Date 29 September 2026 per the Q3 FY26 8-K / 10-Q) is, for accounting purposes, effectively a new entity. Any cross-period comparison drawn from the filings should be flagged as Predecessor vs Successor.
2. The stock has detached from analyst targets
WOLF closed 12 May 2026 at $53.72 (Seeking Alpha quote), with pre-market trading at $64.82 the following morning. Published analyst targets are uniformly far lower: StockAnalysis.com consensus $8.39 (10 analysts, Hold); MarketBeat 12-month average $12.75 (low $3, high $20); MarketScreener average $40 (Underperform, 2 analysts); Fintel $30.60 average. Short interest was 6,992,727 shares — reported at 118.58% of float — as of 30 January 2026 (chartexchange.com). Source: stockanalysis.com/stocks/wolf/ratings; marketbeat.com/stocks/NYSE/WOLF/forecast; marketscreener.com.
The most common targets reflect pre-restructuring estimates that were never refreshed; consensus has been slow to absorb the new capital structure, the fresh-start equity base, and the AI/data-center revenue mix. The disagreement between equity price and street targets is itself the variant-perception signal.
3. Q3 FY26 (qtr ended 29 Mar 2026): revenue in line with company guide, but massively missed sell-side
Revenue of $150.2M matched the midpoint of Wolfspeed's own range but fell 28% short of the FactSet $209.76M consensus. EPS was ($3.26) versus the ($3.78) FactSet estimate and ($0.56) per Investing.com's compiled estimate. GAAP gross margin (27)%, non-GAAP (21)%. Operating cash flow ($84M). Q4 FY26 guide: $140–160M with gross margin still negative. Source: assets.wolfspeed.com Q3 FY26 earnings release; investing.com/news/company-news (5 May 2026); marketbeat.com.
4. Apollo-led $1.25B / 9.875% senior secured notes (due 2030) anchor the new capital stack
The exit financing — advised on by Paul, Weiss — is a $1.25B senior secured note placement at 9.875% maturing 2030, with an accordion of up to an additional $750M. Coupon is high, reflecting residual risk; the fixed structure provides predictability and the accordion provides optionality. In March 2026 the company refinanced ~$476M of those first-lien notes via $379M of 3.5% Convertible 1.5-Lien Secured Notes due 2031 plus ~$96.9M of common stock and pre-funded warrants — cutting total debt by $97M and annual interest expense by an estimated $62M. Source: paulweiss.com client-news; assets.wolfspeed.com Q3 FY26 earnings release.
5. Securities-fraud class action covers the Mohawk Valley disclosures
Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check filed a federal securities class action (Case No. 26-cv-00018, M.D.N.C., Judge Lindsey A. Freeman) covering the class period 16 August 2023 – 6 November 2024. The complaint alleges defendants overstated demand for Mohawk Valley 200mm wafers, placed undue reliance on design wins, and that the fab's growth had begun to taper before recognizing the $100M-per-quarter (at 20% utilization) target — let alone the $2B revenue purportedly achievable. Source: ktmc.com/new-cases/wolfspeed-inc; businesswire.com (15 Jan 2025); prnewswire.com (Kessler Topaz / Frank R. Cruz).
The class period covers conduct predating the restructuring; how this liability rides through the Plan of Reorganization is itself an investor question.
6. Renesas equity issuance closed January 2026 — CFIUS cleared
On 29–30 January 2026 Wolfspeed issued 16,852,372 shares of common stock to Renesas Electronics, the Japanese chip-design partner that had previously prepaid for Mohawk Valley wafer capacity. CFIUS cleared the foreign-investment transaction on 30 January 2026, completing a court-mandated step of the Chapter 11 plan. Source: theglobeandmail.com (31 Jan 2026); CFIUS press item (30 Jan 2026).
7. AI data-center revenue is the new growth narrative
Sequential growth of ~30% in AI data-center applications in Q3 FY26. The company launched the industry's first commercially available 10 kV SiC power MOSFET (grid modernization / AI infrastructure) and a next-generation TOLT discrete-package portfolio. Source: assets.wolfspeed.com Q3 FY26 earnings release; investing.com slides article.
8. 300mm SiC platform — a long-dated moat claim, contested by peers
In January 2026 Wolfspeed produced what it described as the world's first single-crystal 300mm SiC wafer, and in 2026 announced a 300mm SiC technology platform positioned as a "foundational materials enabler" for AI/HPC heterogeneous packaging by the end of this decade. Competitor signals: STMicroelectronics is investing in 200mm; China's SICC says its 300mm wafers are becoming "industrially viable." Source: wolfspeed.com/company/news-events (300mm announcement); newsroom.st.com; sicc.cc.
9. Strategic retreats — Germany $3B fab cancelled, Siler City under scrutiny
The $3B Saarland (Germany) SiC plant was effectively cancelled in October 2025 (Bizjournals.com Triangle); ZF, which was previously a partner, exited earlier. A Triangle Business Journal piece in October 2025 ran a story headed "The $5B factory with empty parking lots" focused on the John Palmour Manufacturing Center in Chatham County, NC. Source: bizjournals.com/triangle (22 Oct 2025; 28 Oct 2025).
10. New management is in place, with a turnaround mandate
CEO Gregg Lowe departed November 2024; Executive Chairman Thomas Werner served as interim, then Robert Feurle (ex-ams-OSRAM, NXP) was appointed CEO effective 1 May 2025. CFO Neill Reynolds exited 30 May 2025; Gregor van Issum was named CFO in July 2025 (announced 7 July 2025). Post-emergence the board was reshaped (Anthony Abate is now Independent Chairman per CNBC profile), with new director option awards granted 17 December 2025. New regional presidents (Asia Pacific: Yasuhisa Harita; Greater China: Daihui Yu) and a returning EVP/Chief Legal Officer (Brad Kohn, eff. 11 May 2026) signal an outward-facing rebuild. Source: investor.wolfspeed.com; businesswire.com (30 Apr 2025); stocktitan.net (7 Jul 2025); investing.com/news (30 Apr 2026); secform4.com Form 4 history.
Recent News Timeline
Key Financial Signals Discovered on the Web
Cash + ST Investments ($M, 29 Mar 2026)
Net Debt ($M)
Q3 FY26 Revenue ($M)
GAAP Gross Margin Q3 FY26 (%)
AI Data-Center Revenue QoQ (%)
Most published targets predate the post-emergence rally and have not been updated to reflect fresh-start equity, the new debt stack, or the AI data-center mix. The reader should treat them as historical context, not a current view.
What the Specialists Asked
Governance and People Signals
Caveat: MarketWatch's insider counts span the Chapter 11 reset; many "purchases" reflect option awards and post-emergence equity grants rather than open-market buying. The CEO's reported 29,307-share "sale" is a Code F tax-withholding event tied to RSU vesting, not a discretionary disposition.
The unresolved governance question: the securities-fraud class action (Case 26-cv-00018, M.D.N.C.) covers conduct during 16 Aug 2023 – 6 Nov 2024 — under prior CEO Gregg Lowe and prior CFO Neill Reynolds. How D&O coverage and any post-emergence reserves treat this liability is not yet visible in surfaced web sources and should be tracked in the next 10-Q.
Industry Context
The silicon-carbide power semiconductor market is in the middle of a multi-year cyclical and structural reset. Two countervailing forces define the external picture:
Demand-side softness in auto-EV. The class-action complaint and a string of analyst downgrades through 2025 share one underlying observation — EV adoption ramps are slipping in some regions, OEM design-in cycles are longer than expected, and 800V-system penetration is below pre-2024 forecasts. Wolfspeed's CEO acknowledged this on the Q3 FY26 call: "Silicon carbide revenue does not necessarily scale in lockstep with vehicle sales due to design-in and qualification cycles" (aol.com / theglobeandmail.com Q3 FY26 transcript).
Demand-side acceleration in AI / data-center power. The same call reports ~30% sequential growth in AI data-center applications, the launch of the first 10 kV SiC MOSFET (targeted at grid modernization and AI infrastructure), and new TOLT discrete packaging. This is the diversification narrative Wolfspeed needs to attach a non-EV growth driver to the post-restructuring story.
Competitive intensification — both 200mm and 300mm. STMicroelectronics is concentrating on 200mm. ROHM, Infineon, and onsemi continue capacity expansions. Chinese substrate maker SICC has publicly claimed 300mm "industrial viability," directly challenging the timeline on which Wolfspeed's 300mm program could earn a moat premium.
Policy tailwind partially intact. The October 2024 CHIPS Act PMT award of up to $750M is still operative; the $733M of capex-incentive reimbursement in Q3 FY26 cash flow shows it is being drawn down. The investment-credit framework remains a meaningful offset to free-cash-flow drag during the Mohawk Valley ramp.
The investor-relevant question the web cannot fully answer: how much of Wolfspeed's published $21B "design-in" backlog is hard take-or-pay vs soft pipeline, and at what realized blended ASP. The Q3 FY26 disclosures do not quantify this.
Where We Disagree With the Market
The sharpest disagreement is that the market is paying an AI-infrastructure multiple for an AI revenue stream that has never been disclosed in dollars, on a consolidated business whose revenue has declined for four straight quarters. The stock closed at $65.78 on May 13, 2026 — up 1,869% in twelve months and 264% above its 200-day moving average — after a Citrini Research note named Wolfspeed its "single-stock highlight" in AI infrastructure on May 12. Published sell-side targets ($8.39 to $40, all rated Hold or below) sit far below the tape, while the company's own Q3 FY26 print missed FactSet revenue consensus by 28% on the headline aggregated estimate. Consensus is genuinely split: sell-side is stale and bearish, the tape is parabolic and bullish, and the gap between them is itself the disagreement we exploit. Our variant view is that two of the assumptions the current price embeds — AI mix as a near-term margin driver, and the substrate moat as durable through the bull-case horizon — fail observable tests inside two earnings cycles.
Variant Perception Scorecard
Variant Strength (0-100)
Consensus Clarity (0-100)
Evidence Strength (0-100)
Months to Resolution
The score reflects a real but bounded edge. The disagreement is material to valuation (the current ~13x run-rate EV/Sales multiple cannot survive a Q1 FY27 print that prints inside the bear band), the evidence comes from cross-tab convergence rather than a single source, and the decisive resolutions are two scheduled earnings releases inside six months. The reason the score is not higher is that the report's own verdict is already "Watchlist" — we are sharpening the disagreement into observable signals rather than overturning the house view.
The single highest-conviction disagreement. The market is paying a strategic AI-infra premium for a revenue stream that Wolfspeed has never quantified in dollars and whose sequential growth rate has already decelerated from +50% QoQ (Q2 FY26) to +30% QoQ (Q3 FY26). A named hyperscaler partner or any absolute dollar disclosure inside the next two prints is the entire bull case condensed; the absence of either resolves this view in our favor.
Consensus Map
The Disagreement Ledger
Disagreement 1 - AI multiple without an AI number. Consensus (specifically the Citrini-driven institutional view that produced the 30-day +186% move) treats AI data-center exposure as a present strategic asset on par with NVTS or Coherent, and prices WOLF at a multiple that only an AI revenue mix above 20% could justify. Our evidence disagrees twice over: the company itself has declined to disclose AI revenue in dollars across two consecutive prints, and the rate of sequential growth has decelerated from +50% to +30% even on a small undisclosed base. If the variant is right, the rerating reads as narrative re-pricing rather than model-input change, and the multiple would face pressure toward the underlying peer band. The cleanest disconfirming signal is a Q4 FY26 disclosure that names a hyperscaler customer or quantifies AI revenue at >$25M/quarter — either would force us to upgrade.
Disagreement 2 - The strongest moat evidence expires inside the bull horizon. Consensus, including the moat-claude tab itself, leans on the Infineon-Wolfspeed wafer LTA expansion (May 2024) as the cleanest third-party validation of the substrate moat. Our evidence agrees the LTA is real but disagrees on the time signature: it runs through ~2030, which is the same window Infineon Kulim Phase 2 (€5B incremental, the world's largest 200mm SiC fab) targets for commercial output. The Yole data showing substrate share collapsing from 62% to 33% and ASPs falling 30% in 2024 says the moat is already being repriced inside the contract. If we are right, the FY28 Materials revenue case loses its highest-margin layer and the SOTP-implied premium for vertical integration collapses. The disconfirming signal is IFX commentary in its FY27 annual report citing continued WOLF wafer dependency past 2027 — that would be hard evidence of an extended runway.
Disagreement 3 - Fresh-start accounting is masking, not solving, underutilization. Consensus is reading the 19-point Q3 FY26 GM improvement as a real operating inflection that justifies the rerating. The forensic tab itself notes that the prior quarter's -46% GM included material inventory reserves and fresh-start adjustments — and the report's metric-hygiene scorecard separately flags non-GAAP exclusions as recurring. Our evidence says the improvement is largely optical: the D&A step-down, the Durham 150mm closure, and the fresh-start basis are all one-time or mechanical tailwinds that mask whether the underutilization charge ($105M in FY25, $124M in FY24) is actually shrinking. If we are right, the next two prints reveal the operating GM was almost flat and the headline trajectory is a fresh-start artifact. The disconfirming evidence is a Q4 FY26 10-Q underutilization-charge disclosure showing the line under $20M — that would prove operating leverage, not accounting basis, is doing the work.
Disagreement 4 - Customer concentration includes a creditor-customer the market reads as validator. Consensus treats the Renesas relationship as a deep strategic commitment — $2B prepaid for Mohawk Valley wafer capacity, board seat, CFIUS-cleared equity holder. Our evidence says the relationship is structurally non-arms-length: Renesas is simultaneously a 38.7% equity owner, a convertible-note holder, and a customer whose original $2B prepayment converted to common stock via the Chapter 11 plan. The forensic tab notes that Renesas, acting with Consenting Convertible Noteholders, can effectively control the new entity. If one of the unidentified top-2 customers (37% of FY25 revenue) is Renesas, the relationship economics are not standalone validation of demand. The cleanest disconfirming signal would be a 10-K disclosure naming the top-2 customers or a related-party transaction footnote that quantifies arms-length pricing on the Renesas wafer supply agreement.
Evidence That Changes the Odds
How This Gets Resolved
What Would Make Us Wrong
The strongest path to being wrong is that the AI data-center narrative is real but currently NDA-bound. Hyperscaler power-supply procurement runs on multi-year qualification cycles, and named-customer disclosure typically lags ramp by two to four quarters. If Wolfspeed's silence on absolute AI dollars reflects a confidential ramp with one of the AWS/Google/Meta/Microsoft cohort, the Q4 FY26 print could carry both a quantified AI revenue number and a named partner — which would convert this disagreement into confirmation. Our protection against this is that the Citrini-driven move on May 12-13 was a pure narrative event with no fundamental disclosure; if the disclosure were imminent, the company itself would be the catalyst rather than a paid third-party note.
The second path to being wrong is the depreciation reset is large enough to overwhelm both the underutilization line and the Materials margin compression simultaneously. Fresh-start accounting cut net PP&E from $3.92B to $717M; management guides a ~$30M/quarter D&A step-down. If the full step-down is concentrated in cost of revenue (rather than spread across G&A and R&D), the gross-margin bridge could mechanically deliver +20 points over four quarters even with the underutilization line flat. The way to know is the cost-of-revenue bridge in the FY2026 10-K — if D&A line of cost of revenue falls by more than 50% YoY while underutilization is unchanged, the operating-vs-accounting attribution shifts toward accounting.
The third path is that the IFX LTA renews early and extends well past 2030 — which would be unusual but not unprecedented when a buyer's own internal ramp has slipped. Infineon would publish a SiCrystal-related capacity update in its FY27 annual report; until then, the renewal window remains an open assumption rather than a settled fact.
We are not predicting a stock outcome. We are predicting that two assumptions baked into the current price — AI-as-driver and substrate-moat-as-durable — will be observably tested inside two earnings cycles. If either fails its observable test, the multiple would face downward pressure. If both pass, the rerating was earned and the variant view dies cleanly.
The first thing to watch is the Q4 FY26 earnings release in roughly 95 days for either an absolute-dollar AI data-center disclosure or a named hyperscaler/OSAT 300mm partner — that single data point converts the most-bought thesis from narrative to model input or removes its anchor.
Liquidity & Technical
The stock has deep institutional liquidity — a $245M average daily traded value supports five-day positioning up to roughly 2% of market cap, which means liquidity is not the constraint on this name. What is the constraint is the tape: WOLF is up 1,869% over the last twelve months on a post-restructuring share base, the 14-day RSI is at 88, and price sits 264% above its 200-day moving average — an extreme parabolic structure that overwhelms any constructive read from the trend itself.
1. Portfolio implementation verdict
5-Day Capacity at 20% ADV ($M)
Largest Position (% Mkt Cap) Clearing in 5 Days
Supported Fund AUM at 5% Weight ($M)
ADV 20D as % of Mkt Cap
Technical Score (-3 to +3)
Liquidity is deep; the tape is extended. A fund can build or exit a 1–2% issuer-level position in a single trading session. The problem is not capacity — it is that you would be transacting in a stock that has tripled in three months on speculative post-bankruptcy flows, with realized volatility in the stressed regime and momentum oscillators at multi-year extremes. Implementation verdict: watchlist only at current levels; size discipline matters more than liquidity here.
2. Price snapshot
Current Price ($)
YTD Return (%)
1-Year Return (%)
52-Week Position (Percentile)
1-Month Return (%)
Beta is not staged in this run; 1-month return shown in its place because it captures the dominant tape feature — a 186% move in 30 trading days.
3. Price history with 50 / 200-day moving averages
Most recent 50/200-day cross: golden cross on 2025-10-06. No death cross has occurred in the trailing three years. Price is currently 264% above the 200-day moving average — a level that almost never sustains.
The chart is the entire story of the company in one image: a multi-year uptrend through 2021 that peaked near $141, a four-year collapse into Chapter 11, an emergence at sub-$1, and a near-vertical recovery starting at the October 2025 golden cross. Price is currently far above the 200-day moving average — not within 1%, not somewhat, but 264% above it. That is not a healthy uptrend reading; it is a measurement of how far a recovery has stretched in a short window.
4. Trajectory rebased to 3 years ago
Benchmark series (SPY broad-market, XLK sector) were not staged for this run, so a direct relative-strength overlay is not shown. The chart above is WOLF's own absolute trajectory.
Even without an explicit benchmark line, the shape is decisive. From May 2023, the stock fell to below 1% of its starting value (the equity was substantially wiped out in the restructuring) and has since rallied to 161 — meaning a current holder is nominally up 61% versus a three-year baseline but only because the new common stock issued at emergence has multiplied roughly 165-fold off its low. This is not a relative-strength story you can hold against the S&P; it is a fresh post-emergence security trading on its own technicals.
5. Momentum — RSI and MACD
RSI is printing 88, well above the 70 overbought threshold and within striking distance of its 18-month peak near 94. MACD histogram is positive and expanding, confirming the near-term trend, but the rate of expansion in the most recent prints signals an acceleration rather than a stable uptrend. Both indicators say the same thing: momentum is real, but it is the kind of momentum that mean-reverts hard. Near-term (one to three months), the asymmetry favors a pullback rather than continuation from here.
6. Volume, volatility, and sponsorship
Volumes in May–October 2025 reflect the pre-emergence common stock at sub-$1 prices; volumes from late October 2025 onward reflect the new common stock issued at restructuring. The two periods are not directly comparable, but the chart preserves the timing of the regime change.
The 2025-07-01 spike — a 98% up-day on 10× normal volume — is the most recent and the most actionable: it marks the start of the post-restructuring positioning, well before the October golden cross. The two 2017 spikes are pre-rebrand Cree-era volume events on the legacy share base and are useful only for context.
Realized 30-day volatility is currently 131%, sitting well above the long-run 80th-percentile band of 91%. The chart caps display at 250% — the May-to-August 2025 restructuring window briefly drove rolling vol as high as 866% on the legacy share base, which would otherwise crush all other detail off the screen. The stock is unambiguously in the stressed-volatility regime — and has been for nearly a year as the restructuring played out. The market is demanding a wider risk premium, which translates directly into wider stops, slower scaling, and higher slippage on any institutional execution.
7. Institutional liquidity panel
This section is for buy-side firms. Read the numbers as decision inputs, not descriptive statistics.
A. ADV and turnover
ADV 20D (M Shares)
ADV 20D Value ($M)
ADV 60D (M Shares)
ADV 20D as % of Mkt Cap
Annual Turnover (%)
Twenty-day average daily traded value is $245.6M against a market cap of $2.87B. Daily turnover at 8.6% of float and annualized turnover above 12,000% are extreme — this is one of the most speculatively traded U.S. semiconductor names by velocity, not by capitalization. The 60-day ADV is half the 20-day, confirming volume has accelerated meaningfully in the recent window.
B. Fund-capacity table
At normal participation (10% of ADV), a fund of up to $4.4B can fit a 5% weight into WOLF over five trading days. Stretched to 20% ADV, that headroom doubles to $8.7B. For mid-sized institutional funds (sub-$5B), this stock is implementable at any normal position weight. For multi-strategy or larger names that need to build 5%+ weights at scale, the practical ceiling sits around $4–9B AUM depending on participation tolerance.
C. Liquidation runway
D. Execution friction
The 60-day median daily price range is 5.4% of close — well above the 2% threshold that signals elevated impact cost. Even though shares clear quickly in volume terms, intraday slippage on large prints will be material. Institutional execution desks should use VWAP, scaling orders, and conservative limit ranges rather than market orders.
Conclusion: an issuer-level position of up to 2% of market cap ($57M) clears in a single trading day at 20% ADV participation, or two days at the more conservative 10% rate. The five-day institutional capacity is $435M at 20% ADV, supporting a 5% portfolio weight for any fund up to $8.7B AUM. Liquidity is not the constraint.
8. Technical scorecard and stance
Stance — watchlist; the technical setup penalizes new entry on a 3-to-6-month horizon. Trend, momentum, and relative-strength readings are all positive in isolation, but they are positive because the stock has rallied parabolically off a restructuring low — not because a durable uptrend has formed. Volatility regime and 52-week position both work against fresh long entry. Two specific levels are worth watching: a sustained weekly close above $80 (roughly 22% above today) would confirm continuation, while a daily close below $35 (the 20-day SMA region) would break the parabolic structure and open a re-test of the 50-day SMA near $25. Liquidity is not the constraint — timing is. Conservative institutional action is watchlist only — a pullback toward the $35–45 zone or a clean breakout above $80 on confirming volume are the cleaner entry setups; chasing here, even with deep liquidity, means buying within a single standard deviation of a 1,800%-rally peak.